PDF and v.1.2 coming soon…
[…] People everywhere and at all times desire the possession of things that are necessary for survival or valuable by cultural definition and which, as a result of the demand placed upon them, become scarce. Laws enforced by organized society control the competition for, and guarantee the enjoyment of, these desired things. What is guaranteed to be one’s own is property… [Property rights] confer a direct and immediate authority over a thing.
Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property, §§ 1, 2 (first emphasis in original; remaining emphasis added). See also Louisiana Civil Code (https://www.legis.la.gov/legis/Laws_Toc.aspx?folder=67&level=Parent), art. 477 (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law”). See also Kinsella, “What Libertarianism Is,” App. I. On property as a right to exclude, not a right to use, see ibid., App. I, the section “Property as a Right to Exclude,” and references cited in notes 51 and 52.