Law and Intellectual Property in a Stateless Society
[…] This is consistent with Hoppe’s defense of the “natural” theory of property. See Hoppe, A Theory of Socialism and Capitalism, 21–25 and chap. 7. For further discussion of the nature of appropriation, see Jörg Guido Hülsmann, “The A Priori Foundations of Property Economics,” Q.J. Austrian Econ. 7, no. 4 (Winter 2004; https://mises.org/library/priori-foundations-property-economics-0): 41–68, at 51.

 

[35] See note 11, above, and accompanying text.

 

[36] Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property, § 301 (emphasis added); see also Louisiana Civil Code, art. 3421 (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name” [emphasis added]); and “What Libertarianism Is” (ch. 2), notes 28–29 and accompanying text, et pass.

 

[37] See, in this connection, the quote from Adam Smith in note 13, above.