Law and Intellectual Property in a Stateless Society
[…] See also Thomas Aquinas, Summa Theologica, I–II, Q 64, art 2, in Anton C. Pegis, ed., Basic Writings of St. Thomas Aquinas (New York: Random House, 1945), 2: 491 (“the act of justice is to render what is due”), quoted in Tom Bethell, The Noblest Triumph: Property and Prosperity through the Ages (New York: St. Martin’s Griffin, 1998), p. 161. See also Thomas Aquinas, Summa Theologica (New Advent, https://www.newadvent.org/summa), Secunda Secundæ Partis, Question 58, arts. 1, 11.

 

[11] A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property (West Group, 4th ed. 2001), §§ 1, 2 (first emphasis in original; remaining emphasis added). See also Louisiana Civil Code (https://www.legis.la.gov/legis/Laws_Toc.aspx?folder=67&level=Parent), art. 477 (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law”). See also “What Libertarianism Is” (ch. 2), Appendix I.