As he writes:
[…] Now if A claims from Y then he would win even if B has possession and claims back to Z. Etc. I go into this a bit here — “What Libertarianism Is” [see now: ch. 2 of Legal Foundations of a Free Society]:
More generally, latecomers’ claims are inferior to those of prior possessors or claimants, who either homesteaded the resource or who can trace their title back to the homesteader or earlier owner.25 The crucial importance of the prior-later distinction to libertarian theory is why Professor Hoppe repeatedly emphasizes it in his writing.26
25. See Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, Art. 3653, providing:
“To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property … the plaintiff … shall:
Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession there of; or Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof.”
When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner.