Another way to explain the problem with IP: Resources v. Knowledge; Ownership v. Possession
[…] People everywhere and at all times desire the possession of things that are necessary for survival or valuable by cultural definition and which, as a result of the demand placed upon them, become scarce. Laws enforced by organized society control the competition for, and guarantee the enjoyment of, these desired things. What is guaranteed to be one’s own is property… [Property rights] confer a direct and immediate authority over a thing.4

See also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 477: “Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law”.

Possession is more of a matter of fact; ownership is normative, a legal concept having to do with interpersonal relations, with property rights. Possession is factual ability to use or control a resource; ownership is the legally-recognized right to control a resource.